Skip to main content

Posts

Showing posts from 2013

Cliché - Blues, Inveja & Siamés

Hi guys! Happy last day of 2013 =) I have 3 shades from Cliché to show you today!

Nail Mail #51 : Sally Magpies, Red Dog Designs, Elevation Polish...

Hi everyone! No nail mail this week but as I forgot to share with you my nail mail from last week... here it is ;)

First, a surprise package from my dear friend Sally ♥ I helped Sally with something and she thanked me by sending me these awesome nail polishes!!! It was totally unexpected... thank you so much Sally !!!! ♥ ♥ ♥
(I forgot to take pics before swatching these Impalas)

OMG 3 piCture pOlishes ♥ My fave "Indie +" !!!   *I'll own them all someday*
Impala & piCture pOlish are two "brands" that Sally sells in her shop: Sally Magpies! Go take a look ;) Lots of gorgeous nail polishes and she ships internationally ^^

*

Seconds package: another package from my friend Gina ♥
She muled my Llarowe order, including the 2 awesome *Llarowe Exclusive* Elevation Polishes I snagged. I was too late for Hovd Darkness though :'( But 2 of 3 is not that bad... To get free US shipping, I also added two A-Englands and one Jindie Nails to my cart.

Gina also muled the pr…

Christmas nail art feat. SoFlaJo, Red Dog Designs & Indigo Bananas

Hi guys! Hope you had a wonderful Christmas =)  ♥
Today, I'm sharing with you a manicure I really love: my Christmas nails.

Kiko Sugar Mat Set - Part 2: Cold Tones.

Hi guys! It's time for the second part of the Kiko Sugar Mat set =) If you missed the swatches of the first part, just click here ;)

Kiko Sugar Mat Set - Part 1: Warm Tones.

Hello dear readers! Today, I have pretty amazing textured polishes to show you =) If you read my nail mail post from last Sunday, you know that I got the marvelous Sugar Mat set from Kiko last week. I couldn't wait to see them on my nails, so I swatched them all :P and here are the first four ;)

Review: Born Pretty Store Neon Studs // DARE Colors Hit The Beach.

Hi guys! Today I'm showing you the mani I did for my review of Born Pretty Store neon studs. For this nail art, I also used neon polishes from the DARE Colors 'Hit The Beach' set.

Review: Bgirl Nail Lacquer Thinner [Born Pretty Store]

Nail Mail #50 - Kiko, Swap with Michelle & ShowRoomPrive

In the mailbox this week...

Review: Born Pretty Store - Water-based nail polish #28

Hi guys! I'm back!!!!! YAY! =) My nails have finally grown back, just a little so they are still pretty short :/ But, long enough to do my Born Pretty reviews! First one: the blue water-based polish.

Nail Mail #48 : Kiko & Nocibé ft. Dior + Chanel

In the mailbox, last week...
A Kiko order:

Joyeux Anniversaire Caroline !!!!! ♥

Hi everyone! Happy Thanksgiving to my US readers! Happy Chanukah to my Jewish readers! aaaand HAPPY BIRTHDAY CAROLINE!!!!! =)
Yep, today is also the birthday of my friend Caroline @Comme un rêve... and to celebrate this special day, I did a mani inspired by her =)

Nail Mail #47 || Amazing package full of polishes muled by Gina ! ♥

In the mailbox this week, THE amazing package sent by my friend Gina ♥

Nailstorming : Crime Scene !

Hi guys! Today, the theme of the Nailstorming is: Crime Scene. After the Doctor Who nail art, I didn't want to do another manicure with lots of nail polishes, cause yesterday my desk was a mess, lol! So I did a very simple Nailstorming...

Doctor Who 50th Anniversary!!! ♥ ♥

Hi everyone! I'm really excited today cause this is the day of the Doctor, finally!! ♥ ♥ Like many other bloggers I'm celebrating this special day with a Doctor Who manicure =)

Favorites of the Week #46!

Nailstorming : Disnails || Pocahontas ♥

Hi guys, happy Sunday! It's time for another Nailstorming =) 
I love the theme of this Sunday: ♥ Disney nails ♥ or Disnails ;) My fave Disney movie is "The Little Mermaid" but I've seen lots of TLM manis lately and I couldn't think of an original one ... So I chose: Pocahontas! Because I love the song "L'air du vent" ("Colors of the Wind" in English) and also cause Avatar was on TV few days ago... And to me, Avatar is the blue version of Pocahontas XD  

Nail Mail - Week #46 || Colors by Llarowe Pre-order etc.

Hi guys ! Here is what I got in the mail this week... 

4 beautiful Colors by Llarowe that I pre-ordered !!! ♥
And because, 4 polishes aren't enough to "justify" the international shipping fees, I added these pretty polishes :

Essence - Oh My Glitter!, Goofy Blue, Lilac is my Style

Hi dear readers! Today, I have 3 other Essence nail polishes for you =)

Favorites of the Week #45

Nailstorming : Tiens-toi à Carreaux!

Hi guys! It's Sunday already... so I have a "Nailstorming" manicure for you =) The theme of today is: "Tiens-toi à carreaux!". It's a French idiom meaning behave, stick to the rules. But the word "carreau" is the french for tile/windowpane/check and that was the real theme of this Sunday. 
I thought the theme would be easy but I was wrong... I tried to do quilted nails, but the result was ugly. My second idea was to use a magnetic polish and the grid design of China Glaze Magnetix II magnet but the design didn't show up on my nails :( The third mani, wasn't great either, but 3 nail arts was enough for me and I gave up! So, I'm sorry for what you will see below :/

Nail Mail - Week #45 || Oh nail mail I missed you :P

NAIL MAIL, YAY!!! It's been a while :P I don't know why but most of my orders have decided to arrive the same week... lol XD
First parcel of the week : my Dance Legend order ♥ They're sooo beautiful, I can't wait to try them =)

* * * * * *
Thursday, I got 3 packages, all from the UK, but only one is polish-related...
#01 : My MoYou order =) 


*
#02 : Finally bought a Tangle Teezer hairbrush.


*
#03 : My Yankee Candle order from Amazon ♥




* * * * * *
Friday, I got 2 more packages.
#01 : My Harlow & Co. order: 5 KBShimmer, 2 Girly Bits & 1 Jindie Nails.
Love love love the KBShimmer Blogger/Winter 2013 Collection!!!! Congrats to the bloggers for the pretty amazing polishes they created with Christy, especially my friends Sheila, Lisa, Victoria & Sarah
*
#02 : I also got 3 Born Pretty Store products to review.

And... that's it :P ♥

Favorites of the Week #44

Nailstorming - Mustache Nails

Hi guys! I almost forgot to share my "Nailstorming" manicure with you. The theme of this Sunday was : "Mustache Nails" for Movember ;)
I already did a Mustache manicure in July 2012 for the "Moustache Party" organised by one of my friend for her birthday but I never blogged it cause I only took one picture and it wasn't great... So, for this Nailstorming, I just recreated the same mani! (Old pic at the end of this post)

Essence Colour & Go: Meet me now!, Princess Prunella & Viva la Green.

Hi guys! It has become a holiday ritual, this week I'm clearing my swatches folder! Today, I'm showing you 3 Essence Colour & Go that I swatched back in November.

Nailstorming - Halloween

Hi guys! It's Sunday already so it's time for another Nailstorming =) The theme of today is Halloween, yay!!! I love Halloween, cause I love witches, vampires and others creatures... and also because it's the day after my birthday, hehe :P

My Stash - Pic Heavy!

Saturday, I shared with you the Top 15 "brands" of my Stash, today I'm going to show you my whole stash and how I store all my nail polishes! 
In my bedroom, between shelves and my desk, I have ONE Helmer, yes only 1, for now :P
My Helmer

The Top 15 brands of my Stash!

Just wanted to share with you the 15 brands or Indies I have the most in my stash ;)

Kiko #340 Light Blue

Happy Sunday! Usually, Sunday means "Nailstorming"... but I had no inspiration :/ When I saw the theme "In the Air", the first thing to cross my mind was the song "Up in the Air"  of Thirty Seconds to Mars and I couldn't think of anything else, lol!
So I gave up... and instead of a Nailstorming mani, I'm posting the swatches of Kiko #340 Light Blue. But you can also imagine that it's an awesome "In the Air" nail art showing a big blue sky ^^ haha.

The New Black - Ombré Shades: Graffiti + Stamping

Hello dear readers! I don't know if you remember this but few months ago, I swatched an "Ombré shades" set from The New Black. If you missed the post, here it is! But, what I forgot to you tell is that I didn't wear it just like that... I added some stamping.

The New Black - Ombré Shades: Graffiti

Several months ago, I had the chance to be one of the lucky winners of  Nailderella's The New Black Giveaway I got my price - the Ombré Shades set "Graffiti - last June and swatched the polishes right away ♥ but I never uploaded my pics on my blog... don't know why!
So here they are, finally! ;)

Comparison | A England Princess Tears vs. Color Club Fashion Addict!

Hi guys! Today, I have a quick comparison post for you. Well, actually, I did it for me, lol... to see if I could narrow down my stash! But if you were wondering if A-England Princess Tears & Color Club Fashion Addict were dupes, here is the answer ;)